CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I87397

Mr. Arthur W. Bodek
Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s bonded fabric jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Bodek and Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated October 2, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style DSG#0810 is a men’s jacket constructed from a bonded fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100 percent cotton, woven denim fabric that is glued to an inner layer of 70 percent polyester, 30 percent acrylic, sherpa knit pile fabric. Style DSG#0810 features a full front opening with six metal button closures; a self-fabric spread collar; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; two patch pockets with buttoned flaps at the chest; side entry pockets below the waist; and a self-fabric bottom band with adjustable two button tabs at the each side.

The applicable subheading for Style DSG#0810 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

Style DSG#0810 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division